Back to EncycloWeedia

Bisabolol

Bisabolol refers to a terpene in cannabis that has a sweet type of floral aroma that will remind you of spice and citrus. Bisabolol is usually found in German chamomile and is used in many different skin care products, fragrances, and the cosmetic industry as a whole. It is said to provide much of the soothing effects in marijuana. In marijuana infused topicals, it is a huge part of what makes them what they are. Bisabolol has anti-inflammatory properties and can even be used an antioxidant.

There was a study done in 2015 that studied the use of bisabolol on problematic leg ulcers, mostly because of its therapeutic effects on inflammation of the skin. It will protect the skin from damage that can occur every day, or just as a result of the aging process. By moisturizing the skin, it will approve its overall appearance. The antioxidant properties is what make it so widely used in anti-aging lotions. It is used to soothe skin irritations and can fight bacteria.

Bisabolol is popular due to it being completely natural, and because of it being natural, it is also considered very safe. It doesn’t take much to produce it into a formula that is ready for the marketplace. It has been said to aid in the penetration of the skin, so when it is added to other cosmetics, it can have a much greater chance to benefit the skin. It is a thick oily liquid that has a low chance of irritating the skin for many people. Two studies in Korea and Brazil in 2009 proved bisabolol to be an effective agent to reduce pain and inflammation in the mice that they were experimented on.

Use of Term

I’ve been using a skin-care product that contains bisabolol on my face every day. It’s been helping to alleviate the dryness and makes my skin look a little younger.

Leave your opinion for the editor...We read everything!

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *