Azulene is a dark blue organic compound and its name originated from the Spanish word azul, which means blue. The history of azulene dates way back to the 15th century. It was initially found by steam distilling chamomile. If we are to look at the chemistry of it, azulene is comprised from the fusion of cyclopentadiene and cycloheptatriene rings.
Azulene functions as a pigment in a variety of different plants, organisms, and fungi. Nearing the end of the 19th century, scientists found azulene in wormwood and yarrow. Many skincare products use azulene for its supposed healing properties. It is known to help reduce inflammation by inhibiting the effects of the immune system when it tries to combat infections. It is considered to be an antioxidant, which makes it contain the ability to protect the skin from problems that are caused by free radicals. The blue color the azulene displays makes it widely used as a coloring agent in the cosmetic industry. Cleaning products, bath products, hair products, and many other skin products contain azulene.
Azulene oil may also be extracted from vetiver, eucalyptus, and elemi. Because of the anti-oxidizing and anti-inflammatory properties, many people use it for skin blemishes, acne, swollen, and irritated skin. It can protect skin from sun damage, and its antiseptic properties make it widely used in anti-bacterial products.
Many people use azulene oil after shaving or waxing to calm the skin. The odd time, it can be found in cannabis. Other than skin conditions, azulene has been used for ulcers, gastritis, vein issues, and athlete’s foot. Azulene oil is considered to be fairly mild, but it can still potentially cause irritation to people that are sensitive or allergic to plants that are specific to the daisy family.
Use of Term
I use azulene oil on my face after shaving to prevent razor burn and to keep my skin from drying out afterwards.